Contact Us
Cawdor

Terms & Conditions

Below you will find a hotel and website terms and conditions.

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS IN BRIEF

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Cawdor Hotel's relationship with you in relation to this website.

The term 'The Cawdor '' or ‘us' or ‘we' refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 20 - 23 Bedford Row, London. Our company registration number is 4201688 and registered in the UK. The term ‘you' refers to the user or viewer of our website.


The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

• The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice. E&OE (Errors and Omissions Excluded) applies to all content on this site.

• Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

• Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

• This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

• All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

• Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

• From time to time this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

• You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without The Cawdor Hotel prior written consent.

• Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Scotland and Wales

  • TERMS & CONDITIONS IN FULL

1. Prices

All published rates include VAT or local service charges at the current rate. The Hotel reserves the right to alter prices for any reason up to the date of booking or up to 12 weeks prior to arrival, whichever is the later. After such dates, prices may only be altered to reflect a change in the rate of VAT or local service charge and taxes or for any other reason outside of the control of the Hotel, in which case the changes will be notified to the Client. In the latter event, the Client may cancel the booking without cost.

2. Availability

All rooms and rates offered by the Hotel are subject to availability and the discretion of the Hotel manager. Limited numbers of suitable rooms may be allocated to individual rates, packages or promotions and, when these allocations are taken up, remaining available rooms may be offered to the Client at a higher price.

3. Bookings

Bookings must be guaranteed for the first night's accommodation by a major credit or debit card, by payment of a deposit or by agreement in writing with a company, travel agent or hotel booking agency. At the discretion of the Hotel, or for some packages, full pre-payment may be required. At least 3 working days are required to process credit and debit card payments and 5 working days to process cheque payments.

4. Arrival and departure

Bedrooms are usually available from 2.00pm local time on the day of arrival. Check out is by 12.00 pm local time. There may be occasions, at times of high demand, when our Clients can check in and use all the hotel facilities, but the bedroom is still being prepared.

5. Cancellations, amendments and non-arrivals

Cancellations and amendments for bookings made on line can be made via the website at www.The Cawdor hotel.co.uk or with reception on 01792 484848. When the booking is confirmed, a reservation number will be supplied. This must be retained for access to the booking in the event of the need for cancellation and/or amendment. Reservations can be cancelled 48 hours prior to arrival. In the event of non-arrival or cancellation within 48 hours of the time of arrival, an 80% the agreed rate of the first night's stay will be charged. In the event of non-arrival or cancellation within 24 hours of the time of arrival, 100% of the agreed rate of the first night's stay will be charged. Normal terms of payment apply to these charges. For this purpose the Hotel reserves the right to set-off the amount payable for such cancellation against the Client's credit card without prior notice or approval of the Client, where applicable.

If the Hotel cancels before 48 hours prior to the scheduled day of arrival, the Hotel's liability to the Client will be no greater than the amount paid by the client in respect of any booking. If the Hotel cancels within 48 hours of the time of arrival, the Hotel's liability will be limited to the charge for one night's accommodation. Where possible the Hotel may but is not obliged nor will it be liable to find alternative accommodation for the Client in the event that the Hotel is unable to accommodate the Client. A cancellation number will be provided at the time of cancellation and this should be retained for future reference.

6. Payment

Settlement of the bill in full, less any advance payments must be made prior to departure from the Hotel. Upon arrival the Hotel reserves the right to request preauthorisation of the Client's credit or debit card or where payment is to be by cash, request the Client to place cash up to an amount of 1.5 times the room rate multiplied by the number of nights booked. All major credit and debit cards are accepted. Please contact the Hotel prior to arrival. Accounts may only be forwarded for payment on completion by the Client and formal acceptance by the Hotel of an application for credit facilities, which may be withdrawn at any time. Credit facilities are not offered to private individuals. All sums are due for payment on presentation of the invoice.

7. Smoking

In line with the change in UK legislation, The Cawdor Hotel operates a NO SMOKING policy within all interior areas of the hotel including guest bedrooms, public areas and corridors. For resident guests who do not comply with our NO SMOKING policy, a charge will be added to their bill to include the cost of cleaning all soft furnishing to remove the odour of tobacco. Designated smoking areas have been allocated within the hotel grounds - please enquire upon check in. We appreciate your co-operation with this No Smoking Policy.

8. Disabled guest rooms

The Hotel offers modified facilities for use by disabled guests. As needs do vary, guests are requested to check with the reservations office on 01792 484848 before booking.

9. Car parking

The Hotel has its own car park, which is free for residents use. Only available to The Cawdor Townhouse guests on availability.

11. Restaurant Bookings

Due to the popularity of our Restaurant, booking a table prior to your arrival is essential. Please call 01792 484848.

12. Dress Code

Breakfast and dinner will be served in our main restaurant, dress code for this and other public areas within The Hotel is smart casual.

13. Dogs and Other Pets

Pets are not accepted, with the exception of guide dogs.

14. Behaviour

The Hotel reserves the right to judge acceptable levels of noise or behaviour of Clients, guests or representatives, who must take all steps for corrective action as requested by the Hotel. In the event of failure to comply with management requests, the Hotel may terminate the booking or stop any event immediately without being liable for any refund or compensation.

15. Discrimination

It is the policy of the hotel not to discriminate on the grounds of race, colour, nationality, creed, sex, marital status, age, ethnic origin or disability. Clients, their employees, guests and all sub-contractors engaged by or on behalf of the Client are expected to adhere to this policy and the Hotel may, without incurring any liability to the Client, remove from the Hotel any person or persons offending against this policy.

16. External purchases

No wines, spirits, beers or food may be brought into the Hotel or Hotel grounds by Clients, their guests or representatives for consumption or sale on the premises without the express written consent of the Hotel and for which a charge may be made by the Hotel.

17. Comments and complaints

Any comment or complaint regarding the stay should be made to the Hotel Duty Manager at the time of visit so that the matter can be resolved immediately.

18. Statutory requirements

The Hotel is subject to statutory controls, including those relating to fire, licensing, entertainment, health, hygiene and safety. These must be strictly observed by Clients, their guests and representatives.

19. Liability

Other than for death or personal injury caused by the negligence of the Hotel, the Hotel's liability to the Client is limited to the price of the booking. Unless the Hotel is liable under the above clause, the Client indemnifies the Hotel from and against any and all liability and any claims, proceedings or damages resulting or arising from the booking, event or function, the Client, guests or any outside contractors of the Client. The Hotel will not be liable for failure to perform to the extent that the failure is caused by any factor beyond its reasonable control. The Hotel does not accept responsibility whatsoever for damage to, or theft from, or theft of, vehicles parked on the hotel premises. We reserve the right to charge guests the cost of rectifying damage, caused by the deliberate, negligent or reckless act, omission, default or neglect of the Clients, their guests or sub-contractors to the hotel's property or structure. Should this damage come to light after the guest has departed, we reserve the right to make a charge to guest's credit / debit card, or send an invoice for the amount required to make good or remedy any such damage, to the registered address. We will however make every effort to keep any costs that the guest would incur to a minimum. Third Party Liability The Hotel does not accept any liability for services rendered by third parties to Clients notwithstanding that such services may be arranged by The Hotel. Any claim, demand, charge, suit or damages which may be incurred by the Clients or their guest (or any person claiming thereunder) shall be made directly with such third parties and The Hotel shall render all reasonable assistance in this regard.


20. Insurance

The client is recommended to have and is responsible for insurance to cover cancellation, curtailment, and loss of baggage, personal effects and money.

21. Data protection

The information provided by the Client may be processed by The Hotel for the purposes it has notified to the Information Commissioner. By confirming a booking or enquiry, the Client consents to this processing of the information. The Hotel respects the privacy of every individual who visits our website. The data collected about you will be used to firstly fulfil any service you might request e.g. to request a brochure, make a booking etc and secondly to improve how, as a company, we serve you. We will under no circumstances give your personal data to third parties. However, unless you specifically ask us not to (and this option is always given) we will use your data to send you further information from The Hotel. Any e-mail sent to you will always provide you with the option to unsubscribe. This is in accordance with UK Data Protection Legislation. When making a booking, your credit card or billing account details are only retained for the purpose of handling that individual transaction. In order to process a booking or enquiry, your Personal Information and payment details may be passed to third party service providers and, where we are lawfully requested to do so, regulatory authorities. Such third party service providers will have access to the Personal Information needed to perform the relevant service. They may not, however, use your Personal Information for any other purposes and are required to process your Personal Information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For your protection we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

22. Dispute

These terms will be construed in accordance with English law and the Hotel and Client submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

23. Website information

The Hotel cannot accept responsibility for any errors or omissions and reserves the right to cancel, amend or vary the details featured in this website without notice. The information contained in this website is provided in good faith. The use of any information from this website is entirely at the risk of the user. The Hotel will not be liable for any costs, losses, expenses or damages (whether direct or indirect, special, economic or financial) that may be incurred through the use of any information contained in this website or in any other website linked to this website. E&OE (Errors and Omissions Excluded) applies to www.The Cawdor hotel.co.uk

24. Copyright

The content of each page of this website is the property of The Cawdor Hotel. No part of our website may be reproduced, displayed or republished in any form without prior consent, except that permission is granted to a user to print or photocopy individual pages from our website, provided that this is for personal use only.

25. Web Site Security

Booking online through our website is safe. Security of our website is paramount and we have invested a great deal of time and money to ensure you can have the peace of mind that your details are secure. Our online reservation system uses up to date security software.

Loading